Project/Area Number |
13224013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60217172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162642)
NAKAJIMA Shin National Institute of Informatics, Software Researcher Division, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60350211)
UBAYASHI Naoyasu Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80372762)
MASUHARA Hidehiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40280937)
IGARASHI Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 大学院情報学研究科, 講師 (40323456)
金子 知適 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00345068)
青山 幹雄 南山大学, 数理情報学部, 教授 (40278073)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | software / component / high reliability / reuse / model checking / aspect-oriented programming / type system / requirements specification / Webサービス |
Research Abstract |
The major objectives of this research were: 1. to conquer the structural complexity of software components and their composites, and 2. to conquer the behavioral complexity of software components and their composites. We achieved these objectives as follows. 1. The structural complexity is addressed by creating models and languages that support clear and flexible modularization of components and constructing systems based on those components. 2. The behavioral complexity is addressed by applying formal validation techniques to behaviors of components and devising methods for proving that they satisfy desirable properties and will not run into failure or bring undesirable phenomena. As a final product, we integrated methods and tools developed during the four and half year project under an integrated software development environment. Some characteristics of the research product are as listed below. -We proposed a role based model named Epsilon and a language to implement the model, EpsilonJ that supports a flexible architecture defining and combining components. -We developed a fundamental aspect oriented model framework to compare and analyze a wide variety of aspect oriented programming languages. -To ensure performance, we devised a method for automatically generating code that fits to the environment where components are deployed. -We proposed a new systematic method for weaving in abstract aspects designed at the earlier stage of software development. -We proposed a new type system that supports mutually recursive classes.