Studies of Body-Environmental Informations (Affordances): An longitudinal observations on Severe movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13224015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10134248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 英美  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助手 (40323505)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAFFORDANCES / MOTOR COORDINATION / DEVELOPMENT / DISABLED / REHABILITATION / ACTION DATA-BASE / EMBODIED / ECOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY / 人間-環境系情報 / 知覚系の共変 / 乳児の運動発達 / 音楽の認知 / 人間-環境系 / アフオーダンス
Research Abstract
We did two kinds of researches. 1)Observing a development of putting on socks action performed by patient with suffering from paralytic symptom in rehabilitation of ADL. Our purpose is to reveal what body-environmental information are available to relate and improve the action and how organized many movements into whole process of action and what patterns of action were used and selected. Organization of action process and variations of patterns showed that the patients explored posture supporting trunk and manipulation simultaneously and change of such varied some kinds of manipulation. Results suggests that putting on socks is based on this posture( simultaneous posture) and it is source of body-environmental information of generating new patterns of actions. 2)We made a Baby movie data-base. In this system, the everyday actions of two male infants born in fall 2001 are captured from birth to three years of age. 940 movie scenes are extracted from 150 hours of video recording. We added several keywords to each movie to focused on the environment surrounding the babied. For examples are 'ground', 'steps' and 'hole' etc. To use this system user make their own documentary of baby's development. It's will useful for Robotics and other engineering areas.