Project/Area Number |
13224016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUDOH Osamu University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10179286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
TANAKA Hideyuki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院情報学環, 助教授 (30332589)
SAKAKI Shungo Tokyo University of Technology, School of Media Science, Associate Professor, メディア学部, 助教授 (20367204)
GOTOH Reiko Ibaragi University, College of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (10375355)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Digital Economy / System Design / Sustainable Development / Information Security / e-Community / Local IT Management / Local Cluster / Agent Based Modeling / エージェント・ベースド・モデリング / 内発的経済発展 / ユビキタス環境 / 情報セキュリティ投資 / ニッチ技術 / IT人材育成 / ボトムアップ型産業創成 / 電子政府・電子自治体 / 環境問題 / 持続的経済成長 / 労働・就労 / セキュリティ・マネジメント / 地域民主主義 / 電子認証 / ナレッジ・マネジメント / NPO / セキュリティ / 社会進化 / 制度デザイン / 中間組織 / 共有材 / 技術転換 / 知的財産権 / 分散型生産システム |
Research Abstract |
In this research, Prof Sudoh played a central role for research in the initial phase to comprehensively present a framework for the new social system. Specific items delivered were as follows: (i) presenting a social evolution scenario according to which the development of digital economy is promoted by building a new systemic framework whose effectiveness sustains in the global context, while appropriately controlling the speed of technological innovation and managing the circulation process of knowledge asset, and (ii) suggesting a basic model of social system in which networked NPOs active on the global stage with local interests and activity fields are defined as one of the new entities that will insure the implementability of the new systemic framework, and the new social development must be conceptualized. Based on these prepositions, analyses were made for items below and the results of the analyses were incorporated into the specific system designs and submitted as a feedback. As
… More
so. Prof Sakaki took an initiative in one of the analysis modules to study political issues with the aim that the sustainable economic growth should be achieved with technological innovation. Specifically, he researched on (i) the technology transfer between Japan and U.S. and the management of knowledge stock, (ii) the social allocation balance between the open sourcing of technological knowledge and its private ownership, and (iii) the network characteristics of information asset and policies regarding intellectual property rights. Ms. Gotoh, Lecturer, took an central role for one of the analysis modules to study on the governance in the knowledge society and its economic effects. She analyzed how the coordination between public and private sectors and the apportionment of responsibilities among them would be affected by the synergy effect of ICT innovation and system reform, and presented a scenario for the future. She also clarified the economic effect of the local governance that promotes local information society and accelerates endogenous development and suggested a system design. Asso. Prof. Tanaka took an initiative in one of the analysis modules to articulate the system design for information security and management based on the economic and rational activities of users so that safe information society should be realized, and to perform a quantitative analysis focusing on the investment in information security area. Lastly, Prof Deguchi took an central role for one of the analysis modules to develop "Social Learning Dynamics", a new analysis methodology in social science. He further developed the methodological research on social system design theory by designing and launching a new agent-based simulation language called "Spot Oriented Agent Role Simulator"(SOARS). Less