Brain Mechanisms Subserving Perception of Rules/Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13224032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IRIKI Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70184843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAOKA Miki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80236174)
OJIMA Hisayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00104539)
ISHIBASHI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60334439)
YOKOCHI Hiroko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50345295)
HIHARA Sayaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70361706)
田中 美智雄  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教務職員 (00057738)
大林 茂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese Monkeys / Neurophysiology / Brain Imaging / Motion Analyses / Tool-Use / Single Neuron Activities / 大脳皮質頭頂葉 / 単一神経活動 / 言語的命名行為 / 身体複合行為 / 分節化 / 構造化 / 意図 / 意味 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 情報工学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 画像動作解析
Research Abstract
Humans can perceive a modal and symbolic informations such as Rules, Principles, Relationships etc., which could not be attributed to specific receptors which detect physical energy. This abilities should be acquired through continuous primates' evolutionary processes. Common patterns of brain information processing mechanisms among primates, including humans, could be assumed, and thus, we attempted to detect such precursors in the monkey brain.
During the course of human postnatal period, varieties of higher cognitive functions develop in parallel with linguistic functions, which include, purpose-means relationship of bodily actions, logical problem solving abilities, perception of rational relationships between self actions and their results, perception of relative logical structures of object manipulation acts, and so on. Higher cognitive abilities of inference and prediction related to bodily acts would comprise bases of these functions. We have been successful in recording neurona … More l activities from the cerebral cortex which are related to various tool-using acts in Japanese monkeys, that were previously believed never be able to use tools. During such tool-use learning processes, we were able to train monkeys with task which would represent precursors of above depicted higher cognitive functions, and attempted to uncover neural mechanisms of such an intelligence.
The paradigms included, 1) Representation of semantics of hand-mouth coordination acts in the parietal cortex, 2) Neural mechanisms to represent an intention for combined tool-using acts, 3) Acquisition of the precursors of "naming" by perception of semantics, 4) Induction of imitation behavior after training joint attention, 5) Representation of movements of body parts as elements constituting actions as a whole, 6) Understandings of the spatial structure based on bodily awareness, 7) Perception of relationship between self body and external space in the secondary somatosensory area, 8) Parietal representation of structure/segmentation of the motor acts. Less