Research on Peer-to-peer large-scale data processing on the Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13224034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (20221583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Kento  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80247212)
MATSUDA Yuko  Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Research Associate, 学術国際情報センター, 助手 (70209568)
MORITA Youhei  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Computing Research Center, Associate Professor, 計算科学センター, 助教授 (00212267)
NAKADA Hidemoto  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Grid Technology Research Center, Senior Research Scientist, グリッド研究センター, 主任研究員 (80357631)
TATEBE Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Grid Technology Research Center, Senior Research Scientist, データグリッドチーム, 研究員 (70357432)
小川 宏高  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (90302968)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsData Grid / Peer-to-Peer / Data Cluster / Grid / Distributed Filesystem / Grid Simulation / 分散ファイル / Grid / ペタバイト級データ / コモディティクラスタ / Gfarm / Bandwidth Challenge / レプリカシステム / モニタリングシステム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング技術 / グリッド計算 / PCクラスタ / 大規模データ処理 / インターネット高度化技術 / LHC実験 / 大規模クラスタ / GFarm / 並列ファイルシステム
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop basic technologies for the petabyte scale data processing. The goal is to bear the actual data processing from the LHC/ATLAS detector, as a part of the 'Gfarm' data grid middleware project. We have studied the following themes.
1). Wide area peer-to-peer federation and data transfer among the large clusters on the Grid
2). Programming, performance analyses and simulation techniques on the peer-to-peer data Grid.
3). High performance large scale data management for the data Grid.
1) We have promoted research on wide area large scale data transfer, and participated in the Bandwidth Challenge 2002, 2003 and StorCloud 2005 held in the United States to demonstrate the performance of large data transfer. Through the challenges, we have succeeded in running real applications on the GFarm and got the outlook for the realization of the super large scale data centers and the super scale data analyses for international collaborative experiments.
2) We have developed a Grid simulator named 'Bricks' to construct the performance models and to perform analyses of the data Grid. With that, we made lots of simulations of the data Grid and investigated characteristics of the data Grid and the GFarm architecture. We have also developed a Grid programming environment 'Jay', which is portable and suitable for the peer-to-peer Grid environments
3) We have developed a widely distributed file system that can avoid access concentration on a small number of nodes on the data Grid. We have implemented the system as an extension to GFarm, and inspected the validity of the system.