Research on Basic Information Security Technologies for Assured Conveyance of Users' Intention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13224040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsutomu  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40183107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Junji  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (30345483)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInformation Security / Cryptography / Authentication / Biometrics / Artifact-metrics / Tamper Resistance / Compromise of Digital Signature / Time Stamping / Information Hiding / バイオメトリクス / 人間機械間暗号 / 非常時通報 / 耐タンパー技術 / 耐クローン技術 / バイオメトリクス技術 / 電子署名 / 証拠性
Research Abstract
We tackled a subject which enhances the social perception of security in a digital information environment. In particular, we conducted the research on the construction and the evaluation of basic information security technologies for assuring conveyance of users' intention. Our work set importance to the following two points aiming at developing "information security" as a wing of "informatics" studies.
(1) Secure Intention Transfer and Verification.
The intention to a document creation is currently expressed by ceremonial actions such as the signing or sealing by the document creator and by the corresponding verification by recipients. We would like to attain the substantially same level of assurance for documents in the digital information environment. In such environment, there exist users which are human being, their electronic terminal devices containing software and hardware, and the third parties located somewhere in the networked environment, and the counterparts to which the us … More ers communicate. We studied the desired sort of security mechanisms within the above mentioned components in the digital environment. Research results include the development of human-computer cryptography, duress-alarm protocols, tamper-resistant software technologies, secure implicit asking, hysteresis digital signatures, time-stamping mechanisms, and the security evaluation methodologies for fingerprint-, iris-, and vein-pattern biometric authentication systems by the use of biometric artificial test objects.
(2) Countermeasure against Change of Technological Environment.
A lot of information technologies are designed, implemented and used based on some assumptions such as that the immense amount of calculation is required for an attack, and one that the tamper-resistance of the hardware is strong enough. However such assumptions are dependant with the state of art. Thus we need long-term secure schemes for intention transfer and verification which can be robust against the change of technological environment. Our results in this category contains the development of information-theoretically secure cryptographic schemes, the security evaluation methods for cryptographic algorithms and their implementation, for artifact metric systems, and for time-stamping mechanisms. Less