| Project/Area Number |
13225001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2006) Toyama Institute of Health (2003-2005) Nagoya University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Yoshiyuki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Research Center for Allergy and Immunology, Senior Scientist, 免役・アレルギー科学総合センター, 上級研究員 (20022874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIRA Shizuo Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50192919)
SUGAMURA Kazuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20117360)
YANAGI Yusuke Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究院, 教授 (40182365)
YOSHIKAI Yasunobu Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 大学院医学系研究院, 教授 (90158402)
HORII Toshihiro Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
光山 正雄 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10117260)
山本 直樹 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 所長 (00094053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Infection / Host r Response / evaluation / advice / planning / support / coordination / 細菌感染 / 寄生虫感染 / 感染制御方法論 |
| Research Abstract |
Our priority area aimed to conduct the highest quality research on the molecular bases of infections and the host responses and to advance technologies for infection control. To achieve these goals, we organized the leaders/advisors committee that was tasked to provide the theoretical and practical guidelines to the participating scientists and to evaluate their research outcomes. The committee not only emphasized the quality of research but also encouraged joint efforts by the members with different scientific disciplines and backgrounds (e.g. microbiology and immunology). The committee annually hosted the general assembly of the members, in which their research outcomes of the year were presented and evaluated. It further strove to financially support generation of genetically engineered mice and the studies using of nonhuman primates and to hold the Okinawa Forum and other small meetings for young researchers in view of human resource development. In the fiscal years 2004-2005, 45 planned research themes and 100 themes selected by public recruiting were supported by this priority area. Overall, a total of 3,993 papers were published or are in press in peer reviewed international journals during its five-year implementation. Of these, not a few were in high ranked journals (e.g. 27 are in Nature, 17 in Science, 35 in EMBO J., 101 in JEM and 87 in PNAS), and included excellent joint jobs of microbiologists and immunologists. The research outcomes were also disseminated to scientific community through Awaji International Forum on Infection and Immunity (annually 2002-2003) and International Symposium : Molecular Bases Underlying Microbial Infections and the Host Responses (2005). Conducted as a way to return the research profits to public health were the preclinical trials of N89 anti-malarial drug and DNA/Sendai vector based AIDS vaccine, and phase I clinical trials of SE36 malaria vaccine and anti-AIDS drug, AK602.