Basic study for the recombinant SERA malaria vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13226058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORII Toshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISUE Nobuko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (00242339)
TAI Kumiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, TECHNICAL OFFICIAL, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (00187907)
ISHIBASHI Masahide  THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES OF OSAKA UNIVERSITY, KAN-ON,JI INSTITUTE, DIRECTOR, 観音寺研究所, 所長(研究職) (70029776)
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  OITA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (40115556)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
三田村 俊秀  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (80268846)
李 接  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50333505)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMalaria Vaccine / SE36 Protein / P falciparum / clinical research / enidemiological research / P vivax / SERA gene / Sauirrel monke / P.falciparum / P.vivax / ソロモン諸島 / 前臨床試験 / SERA遺伝子発現 / SERA遺伝子ファミリー / SERAプロセッシング / 感染赤血球膜壊裂
Research Abstract
We have been developing an effective malaria vaccine by using a recombinant SE36 protein, N-terminal domain of Serine Repeat Antigen (SERA5) of Plasmodium falcaprum. Cross sectional field studies have been conducted to evaluate the contribution of naturally acquired immunity of SE36 protein in malaria protection and shown that a strong negative correlations between anti-SE36 IgG3 titer and both of the symptoms and blood parasitemia. In addition, we found that sero-conversion rates against SE36 were 50% or less in adults and less than 10% in younger generations in the cohorts. These findings strongly suggest that N-terminal domain of SERA is a hidden protective antigen like as Achilles heel of malaria parasite.
The clinical grade BK-SE36, the purified SE36 protein adsorbed to aluminum hydroxide gel, prepared under GMP conditions was safe and highly immunogenic in Chimpanzees. In addition, the product provided significant protection in Squirrel monkeys after P falciparum challenge infection. The antibody titers in immunized monkeys were boosted by the challenge infection. Safety and Immunogenicity of BK-SE36 were confirmed in Phase I clinical trial in Japan.