Development of the Philosophy of Logos in the Fusion of Greek Philosophy and Christian Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKUMA Yukio  Fukui Prefectural University, Center for Arts and Sciences, Professor, 学術教養センター, 教授 (10135600)
YAMAUCHI Shiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30210321)
HIKASA Katsushi  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10208738)
ITO Hiroaki  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
KATO Morimichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40214407)
花井 一典  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80228501)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmedieval philosophy / history of Christian thought / philosophy of language / logos / history of grammar / history of logic / Greek philosophy / nominarlism / ロスケリヌス / 記号論 / 12世紀 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:フランス:ドイツ / イスラム思想 / イギリス:フランス / 初期キリスト教 / カロリング・ルネサンス / イギリス:オランダ / 項辞論理学 / 文法学 / signification / 神学
Research Abstract
The development of Christian thought from the late antiquity to the medieval era was the one that inherited Greek activity of philosophizing, in which development the philosophy concerning ‘logos' played the main role. We have tried to elucidate this point and produced the following results.
(1)Analysing Gospel of John, Colossians etc., as well as authentic Pauline letters, Shimizu concluded there was some Hellenistic-Jewish interpretation of the Old Testament behind the idea of Logos=Christ.
(2)Hikasa has investigated into St.Augustine's semiotics, by analyzing his conception of significatio, and considered the mode of fusion of Stoic logic and Christian thought.
(3)Concerning Anselm and Abelard, Yamazaki has investigated the ethical aspect of their theories with reference to the conception of love, while Shimizu has analysed the words, ‘essentia', ‘esse' etc., in Anselm's theory of veabum, and concluded that Abelard's nominalism inherited a lot from Anselm.
(4)Iwakuma has been editing th … More e Ars Meliduna, a logical text from the 12^<th> century, while Shimizu has analysed it to the conclusion that, concerning intellectus and significatio, it insists on the reverse of what Abelard insisted on. Again, concerning a certain medieval MS on Aristotle's Categories, Iwakuma, Shimizu, C.Mews J.Marenbon reached the agreement that it reflects the later theory of Abelard.
(5)As for the rest, Shimizu nominated the two aspects concerning the intellectual discontinuity between late antiquity and medieval era : local discontinuity in literacy and a long-term decline in philosophical thinking ; Yamauchi and C.Burnett investigated the modes of influence of Islamic thought ; and Kanzaki investigated the mode of introduction of the Western intellectual culture, especially Aristotle's De Anima, into East Asia in 17^<th> century. ----Based on these research activities, we are recognized to convene the annual colloquium 2005 of the SIEPM (the international society of medieval philosophy) in Japan. Less