| Project/Area Number |
13301002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | HOKKAI-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Tetsuya (2003-2004) Hokkai-Gakuen University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40065199)
池田 英俊 (2001-2002) 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30076369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAMURO Fumio Meiji University, Department of Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90061902)
HASEGAWA Masatoshi Shukutoku University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10095408)
SUEKI Fumihiko Tokyo University, Graduate school, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90114511)
NISHIYAMA Shigeru Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
SHIMAZONO Susumu Tokyo University, Graduate school, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
大濱 徹也 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40065199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Sojiji-Soin / Tokuichi-Densyou / Mutei-ryosho / Syonai-Monto / Nenbutsu Higiri / Juzen--kai / Soka-Gakkai / Shugendo / 聖地信仰の変容 / ハリストス正教伝道 / 東北仏教 / 宗教信仰の複合的性格 / 天台・真言密教 / 社会的機能と庶民信仰 / 神仏分離 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is headed by Prof. OHHAMA Tetsuya and a group of researchers. He has collected and edited the research works of the group. The report is divided into 2 parts as followings First part TAMAMURO Fumio collected and categorized the archaic writing of Sojiji--Soin catalogs There are 11,000 items. Second part The works of the members is published in a book which has 3 chapters 1)The Historical Memory: OISHIO Chihiro : he legends of Tokuichi. SUEKI Fumihiko : A forget book of the Tohoku district TERENGUTO Aitoru : A gravestone for the Mongolian invading army in Japan back in 13th century. 2)The Historical Enlightenment: FUNAOKA Makoto : Mutei-ryosho and the founding of Shohoji temple. HASEGAWA Masatoshi : Religious Activities of the Tohoku district during the middle age and early modern age. HAYASHI Jun : Yin-Yo-Do and Astronomy in the Tohoku district. MURATA Yasuo : The Separation of Shinto and Buddha in the Tohoku district. OHAMA Tetsuya : The History of Juzen -kai. 3)The Various forms of Temple, Church and Organization: KIBA Akashi : Compound-complex structure The Shin sect in the Shonai-Sakata district. TAMAMURO Fumio - The chief priest of the rotation system in Dewa-Oyama-Syohoji. SHIMASONO Susumu : The religious society and hymn after the Second World War. NISHIYAMA Shigeru : The founding and the development of Soka-Gakkai temple in the Tohoku district