| Project/Area Number |
13301003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Ken'chi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40025086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tetsuhiro Kanseigakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
KISHI Fumikazu Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
UEMURA Hiroshi College of Fine Art Kyoto, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20232796)
USAMI Bunri Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, AS.Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70232808)
UOZUMI Yoichi Kyoto City Uni.of Arts, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (10168669)
村田 純一 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
室井 尚 横浜国立大学, 教育人間学部, 助教授 (50219953)
根立 研介 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (13033794)
根立 研介 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10303794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | iconology / meteorology of culture / perception of color / paralogism / architectural space / beauty of nature / auto-poiesis / memory / インド音楽 / 感覚と思考 / 生活形式 / 異種交配 / 争いの時代の解釈 / 中国美術受容 / テクノロジーと論理 / 京都ビエンナーレ / 武満徹 / フェルドマン / 蘇東坡 / アナクシマンドロス / ヘーゲル / シミュラークル / 現代科学 / 物質観 / 宇宙論 / 情報 / コズミック・アート / 空間・時間 / 中国仏教美術 / 自然美 / ヴィジュアル・コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project, "Aesthetics of 4 Elements (Earth, Water, Air, Fire) : A fundamental Research on the Relationship of Philosophy, Art and Natural Sciences", has started since 2001 and finished March 2004. Now we published the collection of the investigators of our research. As investigators or guest speakers, members from various fields (aesthetics, Eastern and Western art history and philosophy, Japanese history and space science) have attended our research project which convened a forum on the issues. Main topics which were treated in our report are ‘theory of space from viewpoint of iconology', ‘small landscape painting in China', ‘auto-poiesis', ‘meteorology of culture', ‘wind', ‘perception of color', ‘beauty of nature', ‘meaning of the landscape in ukiyoe', ‘architectural space', ‘natural science and paralogism', ‘memory' etc. Furthermore, our members have attended the various international congress and presented their opinion concerning our research project which are shown in the list of our report. Especially, many members attended the 15^<th>. and 16^<th>. International Congress of Aesthetics held in Makuhari and Rio de Janeiro and presented their papers. It is also the matter of special mention that we could invite two Chinese scholars to discuss the relationship between modern Chinese aesthetics and art history and that of Japanese. Their papers are also collected in our report.