| Project/Area Number |
13301004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KOZEN Hiroshi (2004) Kyoto National Museum, Director, 京都国立博物館, 館長 (70023984)
下坂 守 (2001-2003) 独立行政法人国立博物館京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (10150038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Takeo Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Division, Department of Education, Head, 京都国立博物館・学芸課, 教育室長 (40168274)
AKAO Eikei Kyoto National Museum, Cultural Resource Division, Department of Conservation and Restoration, Head, 京都国立博物館・文化資料課, 保存修理指導室長 (20175764)
DONOHASHI Akio Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30090377)
UTSUNOMIYA Keigo Ohtani Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40257902)
HADA Satoshi Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Division, Curator, 京都国立博物館・学芸課展示広報室, 研究員 (30342968)
宮川 禎一 独立行政法人国立博物館京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (30280530)
淺湫 毅 独立行政法人国立博物館京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10249914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Chuson-ji Temple / Issai kyo, compendium of Buddhist sutras / Sosboku kyo, decorative sutra / Henso zu. "transformation scene," visual representation / Kyo e, "sutra painting" / 金銀泥 / 経典変相図 / 経会 |
| Research Abstract |
This study on the Sutras of Chuson-ji Temple (Chusonji kyo, hereafter Chuson-ji Sutras) from Kongobu-ji Temple on Mount Koya in Wakayama Prefecture is a continuation of two previous surveys on this exemplary set of decorative sutras from the Heian period (794-1185). Of the 4296 designated scrolls, 2352 have previously been studied and published on. This recent survey examined the remaining volumes. As a result of compiling earlier data and incorporating methodologies from various areas of art history and manuscript studies, it was discovered that mixed within the set of early 12th-century sutras donated by the courtier Fujiwara Kiyohira (1056-1128), known as Fujiwara no Kiyohira hotsugan kyo, or more commonly Kiyohira kyo (Kiyohira Sutras), which are designated as a major part of the Chuson-ji Sutras, were later additions that were not part of this original set. At the end of the survey, a total of 4303 scrolls, stored together in 346 black-lacquered sutra cases, were accounted for : 42
… More
96 designated scrolls, which consist of the compendium of sutras with gold and silver lettering, known as the Chuson-ji Sutras ; one undesignated scroll ; and six scrolls of the Lotus Sutra with gold lettering, which were produced after the death of Kiyohira. An itemization of this set showed 4269 scrolls to be Kiyohira Sutras and 28 scrolls as later additions. The Kiyohira Sutras were further classified into categories based on the color of characters : 4181 scrolls with gold and silver lettering ; 4 scrolls with gold lettering ; and 84 scrolls with silver lettering. Of these scriptures,4231 scrolls have a frontispiece, of which almost all (98%) represent a scene of the Buddha preaching a sermon. As in the previous studies, it was again found that the sutras were copied onto various manuscripts and used sheets of paper. In this survey, many sheets of paper with signatory inscriptions (kao) and ink seals (bokuin) as well as three fragmentary letters and segments of documents were found on the obverse and reverse of the sutras. Noteworthy among these manuscripts was the discovery of records, dated from 1023 to 1074,within volume four of the Treatise on Buddha Nature (Busshoron). The documents were written in response to a request submitted by a lady-in-waiting called Saiin Senji, in regards to a land dispute between a certain Chugu Daifu (Senior Assistant Minister to an Imperial lady-in-waiting) and herself. This Saiin Senji appears to be the author of Sagoromo monogatari (Tale of the Courtier Sagoromo), whose dates were previously unknown, making this document a rare discovery of an unusual historical source. Less