Comparative study of hippocampal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Keio University, Dept. of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAICHI Hiroshige  Doshisha University, Dept. of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066288)
YUKIE Masao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Behavioral Physiology, Staff, 認知行動研究部門, 研究員 (20113491)
UMEDA Satoshi  Keio University, Dept. of Psychology, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助手 (90317272)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshippocampus / spatial cognition / memory / learning / キンカチョウ / マウス / ラット / サル / ハト / キンギョ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is comparative study of the hippocampal function. Thus, the project consisted of six research teams, namely fish, bird, rat, monkey and human teams. The fish team invented a maze similar to Morris maze for fish and clarified that its dorsomedial part of telencephalon has a hippocampal function. The bird team showed partial lesions in the hippocampal formation by ibotenic acid did not cause deficits in spatial learning in pigeons but whole lesions did. The rat team examined homing task and found impairment in this task after the hippocampal lesions. Selective lesions to CA1 of rats by ibotenic acid caused deficits in Morris maze task. The monkey team demonstrated functional dissociation after ischemia in monkeys. The human team also observed functional dissociation in memory tasks in hippocampal damaged patients. We organized an international symposium on "Comparative study of hippocampus" at Keio in 2004. Papers at this symposium will be published as a special issue of Reviews in Neurosciences journal.