Development of the stress management education technology for the elderly patients with severe disease to improve their OOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences (2003)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumio  Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50183687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Kei  Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助手 (70294014)
OKA Koichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Researcher, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (00318817)
TSUTSUMI Toshihiko  Kinki Welfare University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20259500)
野田 哲朗  大阪府立こころの健康総合センターストレス対策課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstress management education / elderly / QOL / educational technique / development / patients with severe disease / cancer patients / self-efficacy / 教育技法 / プログラム開発 / 介入研究 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
In this research project, we had run five subgroups for stress management education system, i.e., (1)Developing Evaluation Methods, (2)Cancer patients, (3)Dementia, (4)Heart Rehabilitation, (5)Incurable disease.
(1)Developing Evaluation Methods : We established psychological scales of Stress Management Self-efficacy Scale(SMSE) and tried to assess the educational effect of stress management for patients with severe disease. Also psychophysiological and psychoneuroimmunological indices were established.
(2)Cancer patients : We have established psycho-social intervention with stress management education for lung cancer patients.
(3)Dementia : We tried to apply the relaxation and activation training for dementia patients and to assess the effect by using physiological index.
(4)Heart Rehabilitation: With using SF-36, we recognized the good effects of stress management education on the quality of life of the patients with heart disease at least 6-months after heart attack.
(5)Incurable disease : Basic research using over 600 patients indicated that patients group showed smaller scores of both SF-36 and SMSE-20, especially the group of nerve-muscle diseases showed more important severity. On this fundamental research, we made a 5-days/3-months program of stress management education seminar for patients groups. Results showed that the estimated self-efficacy of relaxation was increased by means of our program.