Universalism, Nationalism, and Localism in the Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shinichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40202593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Nobuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20086052)
OHSHIRO Naoki  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00274407)
TAKAGI Masao  Ritumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
AJISAKA Manabu  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60135960)
SASAKI Mamoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136398)
河野 健男  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40144901)
小松 秀雄  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90153668)
山本 賢治  神戸山手大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30140974)
奥村 弘  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60185551)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscity / globalization / universalism / nationalism / localism / governance / ethnicity / space / 市民社会 / 町内会 / 祭祀 / 自然保護 / 観光 / コミュニティ / 人口移動 / 消費 / 祝祭儀礼
Research Abstract
This study attempts to grasp the historical and structural constitutions(or formations) of modern and contemporary Japanese cities in the intersection of three vectors, universalism-nationalism-localism, in the light of rapid growth of globalization. We set our study fields in Kansai district, especially Osaka, Kyoto and Kobe and their nearby cities like Sanda and Sasayama as their peripheral areas. Also we picked up some remote regions like Okinawa, Kagoshima--especially Amami islands--, Ishikawa and other prefectures for their close historical relations with modern constitutions of Kansai metropolitan area. Moreover, we took up some important questions around Zainichi Koreans (Korean residents in Japan), Vietnamese refugee, Chinese interns or students of on-the -job training system, Brazilian labors and Japanese orphans left behind in China as our important subject matters.
Our study has two main aspects. First one is that our studies are multifaceted experimental studies which aim to … More comprehend the dynamism of intersection of the universal, the national, and the local both in historical and contemporary phases, and set our study fields broadly in Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe(Kei-Han-Shin) metropolitan area and other area where those have close relation with it. Our specific themes are as follows :
1)Historical formation of modern city
2)Incursion and migration of people as urban poor and formation of city
3)Urban formation as sphere
4)Cultural constitution of city
5)Rural backland and formation of city
6)Social consciousness of city : universalism, nationalism and localism
Second one is that our study is also a comprehensive regional survey, especially, focuses on Sasayama city, a unique local city which at once has a particular regional structure of industry and cultural character and has close relations with Kei-Han-Shin cities and is also an advanced example of nationwide synoecisms which called as "Great synoecism in Heisei era". These studies are comprised of some themes as follows :
1)Basic social structure of Sasayama city
2)Synoecism of towns and villages in Heisei era and regional community
3)Cultural accumulations of local city Less