Project/Area Number |
13301011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuetsu Otsuma Women's University, Department of human relationships, professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (90014779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Hidenori Bukkyo University, Department of sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
NISHIMURA Mitoshi The University of Tokushima, Center for University Extension, assistant professor, 大学解放実践センター, 助教授 (90237743)
OGAWA Hiroshi Kansai University, Faculty of sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80185511)
ASANO Tomohiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00262220)
HAGA Manabu Sophia University, Department of literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40222210)
内藤 辰美 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (00064098)
川崎 賢一 駒沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (20142193)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | youth / communication media / music life / friendship / self consciousness / moral / 恋愛行動 / メディア / 音楽 / 社会意識 |
Research Abstract |
After surveying proceeding researches for a year, we, investigators, designed a questionnaire and carried the research at Suginami and Koube for 16-29 men and women. In 2003, we also interviewed some of respondents to complement that quantitative research. Results of data analysis are as follows. 1, On music life : young people who love music more tend to choose musics according to the situations and prefer to minor genres. Comittment to music also relates to self-identity. Music may be one of important factors of self-identity construction. 2, On communication media memory of mobile phone functions for young people as a database of personal relationships. And use of mobile phone relates to the number of friends. So it is not true that mobile phone makes young people's relationships poorer. 3, On friendship Compared to the data of 10 years ago, tendencies toward social withdrawal and shallower relationships do not increase contrary to common belief. Rather 'flipping' of friends are clearly observed, which relates to multiplicity of self (choosing among multiple selves according to the situations). 4, On self consciousness it is clear that normative consciousness for consistent self weakens and tendency toward multiple selves increases. At the same time, the number of young people who affirm uniqueness of self decreases compared to the data of 10 years ago. Desire to seek one's unique self may weaken. 5, On social consciousness data tells us that moral in young people does not weaken contrary to common belief. At the same time, it is observed that concern to the Society reduces and, on the contrary, concern to affairs near around themselves increases.