Study of the changing trends in contemporary Japanese families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideki  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kunio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00106212)
OHKUBO Takaji  Waseda University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00194100)
FUJIMI Sumiko  Taisyo University, Department of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60173457)
MASAOKA Kanji  Waseda University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063625)
MATSUDA Sonoko  Syukutoku University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30100986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfamily / national survey / NFRJ03 / Japan Society of Family Sociology / public use data / national survey of family / 家族変動 / 出生コーホート / 全国確率標本
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is 1)to do the second survey following the first survey of National Family Research of Japan in 1998 (NFRJ98) produced by Japan Society of Family Sociology, 2)to analyze the direction and trends of family changes by this data, and 3)to make and provide this data as a public use data for many researchers. In the year 2002 and 2003, we continued to have opportunities to discuss for both making questionnaires and planning sampling design, and we had finally completed the questionnaire on December 2003. With regard to sampling of the respondents, we reexamined sampling design and method of NFRJ98 and clarify the problem of them (these works were printed in Watanabe et.al.(Eds.), "Structure and change in contemporary Japanese families", University of Tokyo Press, 2004).
After these works, we did sampling in October 2003 by stratified two-stage random sampling method for either man or woman who was born in between 1926 and 1965, and were living in Japan. We did self administered survey within duration from January 2004 to February 2004, and we got totally 5,054 samples as respondents. In the year 2004, we started with the cleaning work of the data sets delivered in August, and had completed these work in November. We shared this cleaned data mainly among co-researchers of this project, and published a primary working report in March 2005, which we did descriptive analysis. At the same time, we had continued the secondary cleaning work of the data, and we shared cleaned data among co-researchers. Although NFRJ03 data had tendency of lowering rate of the single household resident, results of the comparison with national statistics in Japan showed that NFRJ03 data was enough to good for the use as a public use data.