INTERNATIONAL COMPARETIVE STUDY ON CAREER DEVELOPMENT OF SKILLED TRADES WORKERS IN THE MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Shizuoka University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
HIRANUMA Takashi (2003-2004)  Meiji University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80208834)
木村 誠 (2001-2002)  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90234377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshimi  Tokyo-Gakugei University, Pedagogy, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
SASAKI Ei-ichi  Outemon University, Humanity, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30125471)
HORIUCHI Tatsuo  Ousakashiritsu University, Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40135273)
NATSUME Tatsuya  Nagoya University, Higher Education Institute, Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
OUGUSHI Ryukichi  Tokyo-Torittsu University, Literature, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70086932)
平沼 高  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80208834)
平澤 克彦  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70181154)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsManufacturing Industry / Career Formation / Apprenticeship / Modern Apprenticeship / National Vocational Qualification / Private Provider / 見習い工訓練 / 熟練工養成 / NVQ(全国共通職業資格制度) / 徒弟制度 / 訓練プロバイダ / 職業選択 / 学歴別賃金体系 / 能力(技能)別賃金体系 / 従弟制度 / 向上訓練 / 自動車産業 / 企業内教育・訓練 / キャリア・ディベロップメント / 技術・職業教育 / 労務管理 / 職業能力開発 / 製造業における熟練労働者 / 技能 / 職業資格制度
Research Abstract
This 4 years research project aimed for integrated comparative study of career development and vocational training for skilled workers between advanced industrial countries, focusing manufacturing industry. We selected USA, Germany, France, UK and Japan, and organized an interdisciplinary team.
In FY 2001,for domestic research we visited Nagashima Seiko Co. Ltd., machine tool maker. For preparing the overseas research, we discussed Prof. Lennart Nilson's reports intensively with him, while in Japan.
In FY 2002,our main target of overseas research was the German system. Our team visited two Gesamtschulen (comprehensive schools), a business Berufsfachschule (full-time vocational school), the ABB training center, and BMW Motor Co. Ltd. etc. We held workshop with researchers of Manheim University and discussed the career development and vocational training in Germany. For domestic research, our team visited Ishikawa Prefectural Traditional Craft Museum, Kanazawa Utatsuyama Craft Workshop, Is … More hikawa Prefectural Technical Training Institute for Kutaniyaki, Nakamura-Tome Precision Industry Co. Ltd. and Toyota Motor (Motomachi Plant), with many findings regarding their training systems of traditional craft and skilled and multi-skillful workers of advanced manufacturing industry.
In FY 2003,our main target of overseas research was the system in the USA. Our team visited Henry Ford Community College, the UAW-DaimlerChrysler National Training Center and the Local 900 in UAW, etc. in Michigan, with strong support by Both Prof. Barbara Byrd (Oregon University) and Prof. John Beck (Michigan State University). Our research clearly reconfirmed the relationship between the apprenticeships and local community colleges, with positive training policy by Michigan State Government and significant involvement by the Skilled Trade Department in UAW into training programs. Regarding domestic research, we visited Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Nagasaki Shipyard and Manufacturing Works), Techno School Matsue and Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. We clearly found de-industrialization of skills, overestimation of OJT, and recover of skill by intensive training in the workshop, etc.
In FY 2004,our main target of overseas research was the system both in France and the United Kingdom. Our team visited the Central Human Resources Department of Renault, a technological lycee, a vocational lycee, and the organizations relating training for crafts in France. We reconfirmed the system based on close relation between apprenticeships and school education. In the United Kingdom (England), our team visited Honda Institute, Peterborough Regional College, Siemens Barduct Co. Ltd. etc. As the result of the visits there, we clearly confirmed close relation between the National Vocational Qualifications and "Modern Apprenticeships", with significant involvement of private training providers. As domestic research, we visited Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Nagasaki Shipyard and Manufacturing Works) (again), Nagasaki Advanced Technical College and Yasda Precision Tools K.K., with many findings to make their workers highly skilled such as, "Gino-Juku" at Mitsubishi and the restructuring of work organizations at Yasda. Less