A Comparative Study of Policies for Diversification and Individualization of Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Kengo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70037050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Admission Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00012568)
UMAKOSH Toru  Obirin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (60000030)
MURATA Yokuo  Tsukuba University, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10000085)
IMAI Shigetaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80160026)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssecondary schools / international comparison / educational policies / diversification / individualization / 中等教育 / イギリス / アメリカ / 多国籍 / フランス
Research Abstract
We made a presentation at the 39th annual conference of the Japan Comparative Education Society held in June 2003 as a part of the Society's designated research projects. We held two research meetings, one in October 2003 and the other in March 2004, to discuss publication of a final report and to share research results. We published the final report in March 2004. The outline of the report is as the following :
Investigators took part in the project reported on policies of diversification and individualization of secondary schools and educational practices in countries investigated, i,e, England, France, Germany, the United States, China, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Australia and Japan, basing on literature surveyed and school visits.
Basing on these reports the head investigator made a summary to make a brief comparative analysis. Common elements found in the policies of diversification and individualization of secondary schools in countries investigated can be summarized as the following :
1.Addressing problems faced by disadvantaged groups in policies or measures of diversification and individualization can be found in several countries.
2.There is a tendency to stress raising educational achievement of 'all' students or raising the system-wide achievement.
3.Provision of support network for implementing policies or measures of diversification and individualization is increasingly regarded as effective in several countries. Having this kind of provision is very suggestive for the future implementation of diversification and individualization of secondary schools in Japan.