| Project/Area Number |
13301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Chiwaki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00022260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054322)
FUWA Yuri Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60156982)
MATSUMURA Kazuo Wako University, Faculty of Representation, Professor, 表現学部, 教授 (70183952)
YAMAMOTO Takashi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60024048)
MEZAKI Shigekazu Nanzan University, Faculty of General Polytics, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80101187)
水野 知昭 信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30108435)
丸山 顕徳 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (10239155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Sea / Myth / God / Goddess / Monster / Ship / Deluge / Atlantis / ポルトガル神話 / 中国神話 / 挑戦神話 / 補陀落渡海 / 巨魚神話 / 海の怪物 / 海洋他界 / 太平洋 / デーモン / 海洋神話 / 幻の海 / セドナ / モンゴロイド / 太洋州 / ケルト / 龍宮 / インド洋 / 沖縄 / 瀬戸内海 / 地中海 / 住吉信仰 / 厳島 / 金毘羅信仰 |
| Research Abstract |
We intended to study the Mythology of Ocean in the World. We investigated not only the Mediterranean Sea, but also the Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean with Oceanian Mythology and Arabian Mythology The Chinese and Korean Mythologies were included, as well as the Nordic Sea Mythology. We organized eight international colloquiums in Japan (at Okinawa, Tokyo, Kyoto, Nana, Nagoya and Tottori) with the collaboration of our foreign partners (especially Philippe Walter, professor of Grenoble University, and Claude Lecouteux, professor of Sorbonne University). The first time, the colloquium was named "the Ocean Mythology and Okinawa". We discussed on the popular traditions of Ocean. The second time, the colloquium was named "The Dragons Palace". We developed the theme of Submarine Paradise. The third time, we discussed on the Myth of Fudaraku Tokai (Navigation for the Kannon's Paradise). The forth time, the discussion was centered on the myth of Deluge; the great part of this colloquium was published in the volume edited by Benseisha. (The World Myth of Deluge, 2005) In addition, in the other colloquiums, we studied the variety of Monsters and Deities of Sea. Finally, we organized a colloquium on the Myth of The White Hare of Inaba in the context of Ocean Mythology (The Hare cross the Sea on crocodiles). Each colloquium was published in papers, and the total of pages is over 1000 pages.