Investigation and Study on Buddhistic Books and Archives, in the possession of Toudaiji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
AYAMURA Hiroshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Cultural Heritage Division, Director, 奈良文化財研究所・文化遺産研究部, 部長 (20000507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masahiro  Toyama University, Dept.of Cultual Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50227625)
YUYAMA Kenichi  Agency for Cultural Affairs, Cultural Properties Dept., Councilor, 文化財部, 鑑査官 (00300690)
NAGAMURA Makoto  Nihon Women' University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
ENDO Motoo  Tokyo University, Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (40251475)
YOKOUCHI Hiroto  Toudaiji Temple, Research Institute of Toudaiji History, Chief Researcher, 館員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsToudaiji Temple / Buddhistic Books and documents / Chest of Sesinkou / 聖教文書目録 / 薬師寺八幡宮一切経 / 文書箱の年輪年代測定 / 周防国衙文書 / 美作国封戸 / 石包名 / 大般若経 / 助成銭 / 紙背文書 / 八幡大菩薩御神託記 / 櫟本村 / 法会 / 請定・自連・巳出 / 神道書 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
We investigated undisposed-of buddhistic books and archives stocked in the repository number four in the library of Todaiji Temple from the 2001 fiscal year to the 2004,drew up a report of scientific research results as a result of the investigation and issued it in March 2005.
In this term of the investigation, catalogs about buddhistic books and archives stored in the 50 exclusive boxes were made and included in the report. The boxes with the numbers storing vessels and documents of after the Meiji period were excluded from the subject of this investigation. The report includes 12,634 archives listed in the catalogs. We included tables of outlines of each box which we could not make a catalog of every archive in it. Buddhistic books and archives of this investigation are composed mainly of buddhistic books and archives, and scrolls of sutras of modern times. We confirmed that they were good data to show the aspect of Todaiji Temple in modern times which had seldom considered as a subject of study. We include two treatises into a chapter of study in the report ; treatise about analyzing Todaiji Temple in modern times by data we confirmed in this investigation and case study of archives and scrolls of sutras of Heian and Kamakura period which this investigation discovered. We discovered a empty box which was proved to be chest of Sesinkou by an archive attached on the inside of the lid. As an interdisciplinary result it was also proved to have been made in 1138 at latest by a dendrochronological investigation result which was from 1088 to 1138.