Approach to Political Interaction among Local Elites in Sixth Century Lake Kasumigaura Region, Ibaraki Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Saburo  Meiji University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hideshi  Meiji University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40159702)
SASAKI Ken'ichi  Meiji University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20318661)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstate formation / political interaction / elite mortuary practices / center and periphery / protohistoric Japan / 埴輪生産 / 古墳 / 首長 / 地域間交流 / 関東 / 築造規格 / 首長権 / 考古学 / 国家形成史 / 首長墓 / 古墳時代後期 / 日本原史
Research Abstract
To approach political interaction among local elites, we have investigated a series of sixth-century keyhole-shaped tumuli located in the northwestern coastal area of the Lake Kasumigaura, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan. In this particular area, nine keyhole-shaped tumuli are located, two of which have been excavated and mapped. In Japanese archaeology, keyhole-shaped tumuli are considered as elite burial mounds. This area is very noteworthy because, while the construction of keyhole-shaped tumuli declined in the sixth century in the Nara, Kyoto, and Osaka Prefectures where the central polity was presumably located, the construction of keyhole-shaped tumuli became intensified. For this study, we have mapped five keyhole-shaped tumuli and two large (more than 40meters in diameter) circular tumuli, and obtained the following results.
Fifith century (in the chronological order of construction) :
Tsukayama (circular):49 meters in diameter, 8 meters in height
Momoyama (circular):39meters in diamete … More r, 5 meters in height
Sixth century (in the chronological order of construction) :
Raidenyama (scallop-shaped keyhole mound with very short frontal mound):55.8m in length;48m in the diameter of the circular rear mound;9.0m in height;7.8m in length of the frontal mound
Atagozuka (scallop-shaped keyhole mound):59.5m in length;49.8m in the diameter of the rear mound;10.1m in height;9.7m in length of the frontal mound
Yamadamine (ordinary keyhole-shaped tumulus):83.6m in length;41.6m in the diameter of the rear mound;42.0m in length of the frontal mound;57.5m in width of the frontal mound;30.0m in the width at the joint of the rear and frontal mound
Takidai (ordinary keyhole-shaped tumulus):83.4m in length;36.1m in the diameter of the rear mound;47.3m in length of the frontal mound;49.8m in width of the frontal mound;29.3m in the width at the joint of the rear and frontal mound
Momoyama (ordinary keyhole-shaped tumulus):54.5m in length;30.4m in the diameter of the rear mound;24.1m in length of the frontal mound;37.4m in width of the frontal mound;23.0m in the width at the joint of the rear and frontal mound