The Study on Funerary Practioes and Social Backgrounds in Palmyra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionArchaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyohide  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara, The Second Research Division, Head of Division, 課長 (80250372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Takayasu  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara, Director, 所長 (30025035)
TOYOOKA Takushi  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara, The First Research Division, Chief Researcher, 調査1課, 総括研究員 (00250374)
YOSHIMURA Kazuaki  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara, The Second Research Division, Chief Researcher, 調査2課, 主任研究員 (10250375)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112291)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
石井 香代子  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査第2課, 主任研究員 (90280841)
大西 貴夫  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査第2課, 主任研究員 (80260371)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPalmyra / underground tomb / infant / grave goods / afterlife / Hellenistic / 棺棚 / 土坑墓 / 遺体 / 火葬骨 / 羊 / 中手骨 / 碑文 / 彫像 / 人骨 / 副葬品 / 女性 / 化粧用具 / 木棺 / 水 / シリア / 石蓋木棺墓 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 家族墓
Research Abstract
Through excavations of underground tombs of Tomb C, F, E and H around the 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> century, some aspects about Palmyra burial practices were clarified. A loculus was not used as a burial facility for only one dead. Usually several bodies were buried in a loculus no matter how many unused loculi there were. The house system might be a strong factor in the selection of a burial location. Male bodies were buried more than female bodies. Infant dead were always buried in grave pits on the floor of the chambers with some artifacts like glass beads and bronze bells. Some dead showed traces of diseases like arthritis and anemia. It is thus possible to understand the circumstances of the lifetime of the deceased.
Moreover, the excavations show that grave goods in Palmyra burial practices were not generally buried with the dead, unless with particular reason and even if a dead was buried with some artifacts, these were accessories or ornaments for cloths. This indicates that Palmyrian did not have any burial practices of placing artifacts as grave goods for the dead support them in the afterlife.
Moreover, we found a tomb called Tomb G of the Hellenistic period and that kind of tomb is the first discovery in Palmyra. So it is an important tomb to understand the funerary history of Palmyra. If Tomb G was deeply related to the Plamyrian society at that time, the burial practice to bury a male with rich accessories was totally different from its situation after the appearance of tower tombs. And also this tomb might be related to the work at the Valley of Tombs by Dr. Andreas Schmidt-Colinet who is seeking to establishment and development of the Hellenistic city in Palmyra.