Genealogic Classification of Noh Texts and Compilation of Yokyoku Taisei (Collection of Noh Texts)
Project/Area Number |
13301023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Mikio Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (90138181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Reiko Hosei University, Institute of Nogaku Studies, Professor (60240058)
KOBAYASHI Kenji Othani Women's University, Fuculty of Literature, Professor (70141992)
OCIRAI Hiroshi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Material of Literature, Assistant Professor (50224259)
OHTANI Setsuko Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor (90211797)
ISHH Tomoko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor (50328887)
表 きよし 国士舘短期大学, 国文学科, 教授 (30214224)
三宅 晶子 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20181993)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Utaibon / Noh Hon / Noh Texts / Yokyoku / Kanze School / Komparu School / Theatre Museum / Institute of Nogaku Studies / 番外謡 / 春藤流 / 吉田文庫 / 能楽 / 能の本 / 観世元頼 / 観世信光 / 観世宗節 / 岩本秀清 / 金剛流 |
Research Abstract |
This project is based on the results of data examination within the present Noh research. Noh texts from private collections and libraries from all over Japan are thoroughly investigated and an index is prepared. First Noh plays and manuscripts that were found after the compilation of Noh no Hon (Noh Texts) in Kokusho Somokuroku (Catalogue of Japanese Scripts) are supplemented, and all 500 pieces mentioned above are classified genealogically. Furthermore, the main texts for each play will be reprinted. Up to present there was no thorough reprinting and compilation of Muromachi-era Noh texts. In this sense the present research is a great project not only in the Noh research, but also as literary research of the early modern times. In addition, its impact on the Japanese studies is extremely great. The final aim is the publication of Yokyoku Taisei (Collection of Noh Texts) (tentative title). For each play dozens of existing manuscripts will be transcribed and compared. Currently organising the first 74 plays (line "A" of the Japanese alphabet) is completed. C-18 is the result of the attached texts. Through these work processes examination of newly found manuscripts and woodblock prints became possible. Though it is not related directly to Noh text research, from the research funds of this project participating scholars could deepen their research. Furthermore, these funds made possible to Mikio Takemoto, a representative of the project, to discover and publish the best compilation so far of Sando, Zeami's aesthetic work. All of these results belong to this research.