| Project/Area Number |
13301024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Youichi National institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50005823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTAKA Youji National institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Professor, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (60152162)
TABUCHI Kumiko National institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Professor, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (80222123)
TANIKAWA Keiichi National institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 複合領域研究系, 教授 (10171836)
CHEN Jie National institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Associate Professor, 文学資源研究系, 助教授 (40318580)
OGAWA Takeo National institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Associate Professor, 文学資源研究系, 助教授 (30295117)
堀川 貴司 鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (20229230)
齋藤 希史 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80235077)
松原 孝敏 (松原 孝俊) 九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (20150378)
岡 雅彦 国文学研究資料館, 副館長 (20044729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Japanese old Books / Former Japanese colonies / Library of the colonial government / Keijo imperial University / Taihoku inperial University / Library of Manchuria Rail Way Co. / Cultural interchange among East Asia / Cultural area of chinese classics / 和本 / 和刻本 / 旧植民地残置本 / 韓国:中国:台湾 / 在外日本古典籍 / 旧植民地残置書籍 / 韓国:台湾:中国:ロシア / 旧朝鮮総督府本 / 旧台湾総督府本 / 馬琴自注稿本 / 樺太残置本 / 韓国:台湾:サハリン |
| Research Abstract |
The libraries in former Japanese colonies in Korea and Taiwan (The Library of the Government-General of Chosen, The Library of the Government-General of Taiwan, The Library of Keijo Imperial University and The Library of Taihoku Imperial University) had excellent collections of Japanese old boos. Judging from quality and quantity, these collections in former Japanese colonies are not inferior to first-class collections in Japan. For academic activity of National Institute of Japanese Literature, these collections are so important that we cannot lack in their survey. Because our mission is investigation and practical use of all Japanese old books before modern-age (almost 1200 years). Now, these collections were transferred in several libraries. At National Central Library (Korea) and National Library of China(中国国立中央図書館), we surveyed each books bibliographically and made microfilms. At Seoul National University Library and National Taiwan University Library, we carried out survey each books bibliographically. The collections mentioned above and the following collections have connection substantially, so we surveyed books which are related to Japan at The Public Source of Dalian Library(大連図書館)(the collection of Manchuria Railway Co.), National Library of China, Peking University Library, Shanghai Library, Tianyi Pavilion Museum(天一閣博物館) and Far Eastern State University of Vladivostok (the collection of Karafuto-Cho). Every card of survey and all of microfilms are opened to the public and get possible to use them. About discovered important documents, several studies are advancing individually now. Lists of collections are input into our computers, and they are going to be shown on web (we do not have a plan of printing type lists).