Body in the french litterature ; its consciousness and expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHDA Jo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80127315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Noriko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60201604)
MASUDA Maokoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, associate professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10238909)
OURA Yasusuke  Kyoto University, Institute of Human Science, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60185197)
TAGA Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, associate professor, 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (70236371)
MORIMOTO Atsuo  Kyoto University, Institute of Human Science, assistant professor, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (90283671)
永盛 克也  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10324716)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbody / french literature / pathology / literature / body / movement / 文学 / 文化史
Research Abstract
Our research group has made public, during these four years, its scientific results as the periodic symposiums. The group leader, Jo Yoshida. overviewed these results and decided to edit the essential part of each research in the form of the final report.
Jo Yoshida wrote two articles on the consciousness physique of the novelist Marcel Proust. Noriko Taguchi treated the problem of the physical portraits in the French novels, Makoto Masuda discussed the importance of the relation of the ego and the body for understanding the philosophy of Diderot, Katuya Nagamori closed up the interaction of the state power and the representation of human bodies. Yasusuke Oura treated the expressions of the Eros in the French literature ; Atsuo Morimoto the concept of the body of Paul Valery, Shigeru Taga discussed the psychosomatic medicine and the problem of malformation. Nobuko Akiyama argued on the body spectacle of the court dance on the 17e century in France. Kose Ogura on the expression of the sense in the sound scape : Yojiro Ishii on the violence of the body in the texts of Lautreamont.
As the outcome of the report, we have come to the general and synthetic understanding of the problem of the literature and the body, based on the large horizon of discourse studies, stylistics, genetic studies and cross-cultural studies.
We have come to the recognition that the problematic of the human body does not only concern the literary representations, but has the repercussion on the whole cultures through many aspects such as the history, the mentality, the cross-culture, the politics and the self-identification.