The dynamics of multilingual situations in Asia and Africa and people's lives and cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKACHIO Hitoshi (2004)  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40092457)
梶 茂樹 (2001-2003)  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10134751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014513)
ODA Jun'ichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
KAJI Shigeki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10134751)
NAGAHARA Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90172551)
FUKAZAWA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10183922)
黒木 英充  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20195580)
高知尾 仁  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40092457)
バースカララーオ ペーリ  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00272617)
内藤 雅雄  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00014506)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmultilingual society / multi-ethenic society / national language / official language / constitution / database / 多言語 / 多民族 / 部族語 / 民族語 / アジア・アフリカ
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the changes of multilingual situations in Asia and Africa and people's lives and cultures related to them. The research activities were carried out in multiple aspects, taking into account linguistic, anthropological, and historical perspectives.
1)In order to construct a Multilingual Database, field research and data collection were made on/in Asian, African and other countries listed below, concerning the stipulations on languages in the constitutions and other laws, and language use in parliaments and government offices, education, broadcasting, censuses, etc.
Target countries were : Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Congo, The Republic of South Africa, Namibia, Senegal, Nigeria, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Morocco, Egypt, Reunion, Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, India, Nepal, Bhutan, China, Taiwan, Burma, Indonesia, Palau, France, Belgium, and UK.
2)Studies on changes of views towards multilingualism, and dynamics of multilingualism and people's lives were made in/on the above countries through joint research and data collection. With concrete materials showing the complexities of the situations, the studies pointed out that the main reasons of multilingualism include migration, urbanization, democratization and colonization/conquest and/or state building. In order to exchange views and information and coordinate studies, academic meetings were held when necessary. The above studies resulted in a two parts report consisting of academic articles and materials for the Multilingual Database.