Project/Area Number |
13302002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHASHI Takesada University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50293999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Keiko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30272131)
OZAWA Kazumasa University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
KUNISHIMA Masahiko University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40282587)
YAMAMOTO Ryuji University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (70210573)
玉井 克哉 東京大学, 先端科学研究センター, 教授 (20163660)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Public project / Environmental Impact Assessment / Alternatives / Public contract / Technology review / Progress payments / Dispute resolution / Local autonomy / 出来高払い / 災害 / 地方自治 / 公益訴訟 / 政策評価 / PFI / 認知地図 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the problems on the public projects in Japan, and to propose the Public Project Control Act ("PPCA") to make these projects better for the people. The jurisdiction of the PPCA should be broader than the definition adopted by the government. Rather, the PPCA should cover all project affecting physical situations that could be treated somehow different from a pure private project because of the relation to the Public Welfare. The PPCA should declare the fundamental policies for the public projects. The policies include avoidance of excessive governmental deficit, elimination of projects not promoting the Public Welfare, environmental protection, efficient management of the construction process. In these days in Japan, it is popular that the government declare important policies as "Fundamental Policy Act." The PPCA also should be enacted as a "Fundamental Policy Act".