| Project/Area Number |
13302003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURADA Yoshiaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10109407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi Ritsumeikan University, Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (30032593)
IDA Ryuichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40127543)
HAYAKAWA Sinichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114615)
KIDANA Shoichi Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066697)
SATO Yayoi Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00235409)
河野 俊行 九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Intellectual Property / Reproductive Technology / e-commerce / International procedural law / EU-law / Human genetic research / Reform of Horei (Private International Law) / Same-sex-marriage / 生殖医療 / 国際民事訴訟法 / 本国法主義 / 欧州連合 / 属地主義 / 著作権 / 知的財産法 / ADR / 代理母 / 電子取引 / インターネット / 属人法 / ハーグ国際私法条約 |
| Research Abstract |
After thorough investigations of new emerging technologies, which could affect law model, we selected targeted topics Facing on the rapid evolution of Natural Science, we have been endeavoring to develop a new law model dealing with international cases. IDA took over the topic on human genetic research and successfully elaborated ethical guidelines on human genetic research. While Sakurada and Sato have devoted themselves to general theory of Private International Law, we researched legal conditions on reproductive technology. The symposium on Law and Reproductive Technology at the Science Council of Japan was thus organized and held, supported by our study group (see attached report). IT-regulations including e-commerce and electronic payments was dealt with by Tada, Kono and Takasugi. At the same time, we took up the Reform work of Japanese Private International Law (Horei) which touches e-commerce or consumer protection and quite new problems such as the same-sex-marriage。 Brazilian law was studied in this respect。 Intellectual Property、 which promotes the developments of new technology、 was studied especially by Watanabe and Kidana。 As an important comparative law work、 EU-law was analyzed by Takasugi, Nishitani and Nakanishi. International civil procedure was approached by Watanabe, Sakurada and Takasugi, which promotes resolving conflicts around, e.g.internationalization of protection of Intellectual Property. To sum up、 we have reached the results, which would show some guidelines on new law model, and we have to examine further the function of these guidelines。