| Project/Area Number |
13302004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Keio University (2002-2003) Junior College, Kanagawa University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Akira Keio University, Institute for Economic and Industrial Studies (Sangyo Kenkyujo), Professor Emeritus, 産業研究所, 名誉教授 (10051137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Iwakazu Meiji Univ., faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (30281562)
KOJYO Makoto Sophia Univ., faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
KANAI Takaji Chuo Univ., faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (50102877)
FUNADA Masayuki Rikkyo Univ., faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
TUCHIDA Kazuhiro Waseda Univ., faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (60163820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | anti-monopoly act / power industry / market dominant corporation / industrial law / FERC / regulation of the abuse of economic power / new entry / DOJ Antitrust Division / 電気通信事業 / 放送事業 / 競争政策 / 規制緩和 / 企業集中 / コンピュータソフトウェアー |
| Research Abstract |
We have continued the study on application of antitrust law to corporations having market dominant position for last three years. For the purpose of this study, we have made a continuous work to understand the market structures of several industries, especially that of power industry, and the behavior of the corporations under such market structures. Through those analysis, we have tried to find the most suitable way introducing workable competition into those industries by means of the best mix of laws including antitrust law, and other industrial laws(acts for specific sectors). To accomplish this purpose, it was necessary to continue the research for knowing situations on the same issue in some foreign countries. As to U.S.A., we have conducted hearings from FERC(Federal Energy Regulation Commission), Federal Trade Commission and also DOJ Antitrust Division, by which we could know well the activity of those authorities including the observation of M&A and anti-consumer conducts. As to Germany, we could have knowledge about the resent application of Energy Law and a movement to revision of the related laws. As to Japan, we have made some hearings from companies in power industry who entered this field recently and also from Japan Fare Trade Commission which had a plan for revising the antitrust law introducing the new provisions concerning a market dominant corporation. Through the studies mentioned above, we could reach conclusions which were not previously obvious and can contribute the development of the research in this academic field.