Project for comprehensive Studies for public philosophy in Japan : network of global public philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaya  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60186773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yukio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (10091092)
YAMAWAKI Naoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
IMADA Takatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00107517)
KUROZUMI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
SEKIYA Noboru  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (00323387)
金 鳳珍  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90254614)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublic philosophy / publicness / peace / welfare / environment / network / glocal / sustainability / 持続可能な福祉社会 / 市民ネットワーク / 和 / 公共政策
Research Abstract
In close cooperation with well-known scholars in Philosophy, Politics, Economics, History, Ethics of the team of the comprehensive studies for public philosophy, this project made a distinctive achievement to promote interactions and collaborations among various academic fields, merging and transcending these differences in order to reach a higher level of academic development. For the last four years, fifteen interdisciplinary study meetings on public philosophy were held, while published a series of books, several treatise, articles and translations, promoted a number of sub-projects. As a result, this project caused one of the breakthroughs in the current academism by wiping away a variety of stereotypes within the academism, taken a critical step towards an establishment of a new academic field.
Furthermore, the networking of networks on global public philosophy, which was another pillar of this project, was successfully fostered. This "meta-network" comprises not only scholars but also staff members of NGOs and public citizens concerned. In this meta-network, active information exchange and discussion were taken place in an interactive manner among them, creating a solid foundation for the promotion of an academic movement on public philosophy.
Having mentioned that, this project is still on an initial stage, which requires further interactions with some more other specialized fields for completion. This project is also needed to nurture younger professionals in order to make this study sustainable. With these in mind, this project is to be continued after the funding was over for the purpose of development of public philosophy.