| Project/Area Number |
13302007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOURI Kazuko WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40200323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 明 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
山本 武彦 早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10210535)
菅 英輝 (管 英輝) 九州大学, 大学院・比較文化研究科, 教授 (60047727)
田中 孝彦 一橋大学, 法学部, 教授 (10236599)
下斗米 伸夫 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Cold war / Hegemony / Cold war in Aia / Collapse of the Soviet Union / Diplomatic documents / Alliance politica / Socialism / U.S. -China reconciliation / 日本外交 / 経済冷戦 / 米中和解 / 中ソ同盟 / 米国ナショナルアーカイブ / 朝鮮戦争 / 経済制裁 / 韓国公文書館 / グローバルヒストリー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is as follows. The first is to share information among our project members about the trend of the cold war historical studies in the US, Europe and China, prospering after the collapse of Soviet Union and the end of cold war. Second, we try to collect the newly available archives in the former Soviet Union, China, the U.S., Britain, etc., and to explore new historical facts and viewpoints based on them. Third, we strive to construct theoretical models on the structural changes of the origin, development, maturity, and end of the cold war. We have studied these subjects over the last three years. Each year the project held the entire meetings 5 or 6 times and a research training camp, and occasionally invited non-member specialists. We also added research collaborators from the doctoral course of Waseda University and other volunteers. The themes of these meetings and researches include : 1) the origin of cold war ; 2)the cold war and the international system
… More
; 3)American hegemony and the cold war order ; 4)the cold war in economy and alliance politics, and the development of the economic war against China and the alliance politics ; 5)Korean War and the intervention of the Soviet Union ; 6)Russia and North Korea ; 7)the dynamism of the diplomacy of South Korean ; 8) China, the Sino-Soviet Alliance and the Korean War, and Vietnam War ; 9)the Japanese diplomacy, and the United States and China after World War II ; 10)the characteristics of the diplomacy and the relations between the internal affairs and diplomacy of China during the cold war ; 11)the U.S.-China reconciliation and Japan ; 12)China s policy toward Japan ; 13)the Great Britain and the cold war ; 14)the structural changes of the cold war and the comparisons of regional differences ; 15)the end of the cold war and the US strategies toward the end of the cold war ; 16)the cold war in the context of international relations. Each year our researchers and collaborators conducted researches and data collection overseas. The project also invited foreign scholars in the field for the purpose of international research exchanges. Each year our researchers and collaborators conducted researches and data collection overseas. The project also invited foreign scholars in the field for the purpose of international research exchanges. As the conclusion of the research over the last three years, each member submitted a research report from the viewpoint of the "reexamination of cold war history," viewed variously from each research perspectives. We also compiled a report, the "reexamination of cold war history," as a collection of all the reports in the end of March. Less