Comprehensive Study on Integration of Russia into the World Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABATA Shinichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10183071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONIWA Masaaki  Hitotsubashi Univ., Inst.of Econ.Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (70111698)
UEGAKI Akira  Seinangakuin Univ., Dept.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70176577)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Yokohama National Univ., Dept.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (60189066)
IWASHITA Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
SUEZAWA Megumi  Heisei International Univ., Faculty of Law, Assoc.Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (20348329)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRussian Economy / Transition Economy / Former Soviet Union / CIS / WTO / Input-Output Tables / Oil / Natural Gas / ガス / 商業マージン / 上海協力機構 / コーカサス / ベラルーシ / 中央アジア
Research Abstract
This study revealed the key importance of the oil and natural gas in understanding the Russia's integration into the world economy through a thorough analysis of Russia's official statistics, including SNA (system of national accounts), input-output tables, balance of payments, flow of financial resources and budgetary statistics. Especially, we demonstrated for the first time in the world that profits generated in oil and gas sector were recorded in trade sector in Russia's statistics and they represented the sources for capital flights. We presented these results at the international symposium that we organized in Sapporo and also at panels in academic meetings in the US. These results were published in several international journals. Simultaneously, we investigated the soundness of the above-mentioned Russian statistics. These investigations were carried out as a joint work with statisticians of the Russia's statistical office, and results were also published in international journals.
We put special emphasis on the role played by the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) organization in the process of Russia's integration into the world economy. We organized a group of scholars who studied the CIS from the standpoint of different disciplines such as international relations, securities, economics, politics, sociology and so on. Our contribution is a rather positive evaluation of the role of the CIS in these ten years after the collapse of the USSR, especially in the role of preventing large-scale international and domestic conflicts and of providing various opportunities for adjustment and negotiations. We published for the first time in Japan a book on the CIS and presented these ideas.