| Project/Area Number |
13303002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASUNA Keiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70039791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Youichi Housei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80061167)
ANDO Takayuki Kyushukokusai Univiersity, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80037069)
MORI Hiromi Housei University, Faculty if Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
NISHIMURA Yshihiro Ooita University, Faculty if Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50172705)
伊東 弘文 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60047735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Population Census / Undercount Problem / Total Statistical Survey / Traditional Population Census / Register-base Census / Public Relation Of Census / Administrative Regsiter(Record) / Statistical System / センサスの受容度 / 全数性 / 行政登録簿 / administrative register / 統計調査環境 / 住民登録簿 / 統計登録簿 |
| Research Abstract |
The Subject of this research-project was emprically to study the methodological change of population censues and the development of statistical systems in the advanced countries that are meeting the structural conversion and to construct the political-scientific base for the statistical Information policy from the international viewpoint in the 21 century. In this research first we surveyed the census-taking process of the 2000 population census and the concept and planning of the 2010 in real-time in U.S.A, U.K., France and Germany and, specially analysed the concrete conditions of undercount-problem and the basic method change from the traditional census of saurvey-style to the new concepts of the census. Secondly we held the two international conferences (in Kyushu Univ.and Japan scientific Council, 2002. and in Kumamoto and Tokyo, 2004) and by the cooperative reports and discussions we could confirm that the political and social causes for the foundamental change of the census method are (1)the low public relation of the census, (2)financial and organizational weakness of local statistical system and (3)the development of automated aministrative register system in the governmental agencies and find out that the directions of the method change in the census of the advanced countries are very different each others, i.g. Census wtih Form Tracking System in U.S.A and U.K., Rolling Census in France and Census based on the register in germany, depended on statistical tradition and subjects of each country. Last we considered that such basic change of the census method that we found out and confirm also are closing in the Populaton Census of Japan and on the siginificance of the 2005 Japanese Population Census towards the 2010 round World Censuson we made a speach from the viewpoint of statistical Policy. The rsults of our survey were specially published in the two special volumes of Statitical Institute Japan.