Long term estimation of system of national accounts of China and Japan during their economic growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Tokyo International University, Faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Toshio  University of Tokyo, Inst. For Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
YAMAMOTO Yuzo  Chubu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10047475)
HARA Akira  Tokyo International University, Faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
KURIBAYASHI Sumio  Tokyo International University, Faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20178106)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Language Communication, Professor, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70129089)
浜田 文雅  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20051229)
菅 幹雄  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50287033)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSNA / Long term economic statistics / input output table / 国民経済計算体系 / 産業連関表 / 長期時系列 / バック調査 / 戦時動員計画 / 戦後復興
Research Abstract
Long term economic statistics are developed in the scheme of system of national accounts.
Japanese long term economic statistics have been revised by various authors after 1950s.
Although the trials to estimate current national accounts was done almost simultaneously in both Japan and China around 1930s. However, Chinese long term economic statistics was not developed since the end of the World War the Second. They were so busy to compile national accounts in a retrospective sense. In addition to that the turmoils during the Great Leap Forward Movement in 1957-9 and the Cultural Revolution in 1966-76 prevented to compile current national accounts.
After 1990s the trail to estimate retrospective national accounts became a topic among the official statisticians.
With the collaboration of Chinese statisticians such as Yue Wei, former vice director of the State Statistical Bureau and his colleagues we extended Chinese national accounts estimates before the World War the second. On the other hand we developed the review of the past contributions by Yuzo Yamada, Kazushi Ohkawa and others.
We endeavored our efforts to revise the figures during the War Period in 1940-45 in the case of Japan.