Comparative Analysis on Urban-based SHEs and Rural Industrialization in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsuneyoshi  Nagoya University, SOEC, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90093773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Fumihiko  Kinjogakuin University, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70103215)
HIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Nagoya University, SOEC, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60199049)
KITAHARA Atsushi  Nagoya University, SOEC, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30107916)
NEMOTO Jiro  Nagoya University, SOEC, Ass.Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20180705)
TSUKAMOTO Takatoshi  Chukyo University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00104836)
牧戸 考郎 (牧戸 孝郎)  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60022464)
山田 基成  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10158222)
史 世民  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (90235482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsian Industrialization / Regional Industrial Accumulation / Regional Industry / Economic Globalization / Small Medium Enterprises / Transaction System / Rural Industrialization / Transformation to Market Economy / 工業化戦略 / アジア経済 / 企業家形成 / 労働移動 / 企業間関係 / リーディング・セクター / 中国の工業化 / 郷鎮企業 / 経営者類型 / 企業調査 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
We have committed a number of joint surveys with 13 research institutes and universities of 6 countries (including a region). We succeeded in compiling 7 volumes of final report for this project and we are now concentrating on translation and preparation for further publications in which we are going to utilize numerous materials and data remaining unutilized in those reports. Some major points that are identified in our surveys were :
1) Among Asian countries, it is possible to classify them into several types pertaining to the possibility of developing SMEs,
2) Within a same country, it should be noted that there are some unique societies where they are successful in raising numerous SMEs, but at the same time, there are numerous regions where it is very hard to identify the possibility of their development,
3) Among various regions where they succeeded in developing SMEs, it is noteworthy that some are good at concentrating on some limited industrial sectors, while others prefer to have various sectors without regard to technological efficiency,
4) These different trends are closely related to the different business behavior of regional entrepreneurs,
5) It should be noted that the so-called socialism left so many negative factors for the development of SMEs or the intensification of the social division of labor, but not a few social institutions of the system could have any positive functions for the development of regional SMEs,
6) Regions where it is easier to have international relations could have various advantages for introducing external funds, technology, information and others, but it was closely related to have their human network with outside world.