Research and Development of Models for Policy Evaluation including Environmental Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshizo  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00033176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (50219424)
SAITO Shin  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
ATODA Naosumi  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90144641)
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10208936)
SHIMOMURA Ken-Ichi  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (90252527)
林 敏彦  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50047487)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPublic Services / External Effects / CVM (Contingent Valuation Method) / TCM (Travel Cost Method) / DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) / Conjoint Analysis / Social Capital Management / Social Experiment / 政策評価 / CBA / CVM / TCM / DEA / Conjoint Analysis / 事業評価 / 社会的効率性
Research Abstract
Our research had the following progress on the basis of the results in 2001. In this fiscal year, 18 different theses have been presented on methods of evaluating external effects of quasi-public service, estimating methods, efficiency of public services, management system of a public sector and methodology of social experiments. This final report is divided to 4 sections, containing 18 chapters.
The first section exemplifies that various questionnaire methods such as Contingent Valuation Method (CVM), Travel Cost Method (TCM), and Conjoint Analysis. Theses methods are not only effective to evaluate external effects of public investment and policy, but also applicable to the area of quasi-public services.
The second section of this report is the analysis of efficiency of public service using Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). Merits of applying DEA is both treating multi-input and multi-output analysis, taking advantages of existing data. In this section, we have made some case-studies of public bus service, libraries, and fire fighting service.
The third section is consideration of the evaluating system about management of a public sector, especially on budget and social-capital management.
The final section is focused on social experiment as one of the policy evaluation methods. The validities of a social experiment are considered theoretically and empirically. Although the future issues are still remained, we have clarified the methodology to apply for the cases of municipal housing supply in Tokyo and Osaka.