Population and Development in India : Interdisciplinary and Historical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Osamu  Hitotsubashi University, The Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yuhiko  Josai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (00218140)
SHINODA Takashi  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
SAGAZA Haruo  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10097256)
WAKIMURA Kohei  Osaka City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
USAMI Yoshifumi  Osaka prefecture University, School of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40081559)
野間 晴雄  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndia / Economic Development / Demography / Population Policy / Population Estimation / Agricultural progress / Environment / Medical History / パキスタン / ベンガル / 人口 / 家族計画 / 開発 / 農業 / 就業構造 / 疫病 / 植民地 / 家畜 / 森林政策
Research Abstract
Major research results from this project are :
(1)In the area of contemporary demography and population policy, Sagaza did a field work on ageing in India, whose outcome will be published in English in due course. Nishikawa looked at fertility transition in the post-war period and conducted a detailed analysis of provincial statistics.
(2)On historical processes, Saito estimated both total fertility rate and life expectancy at 0 for historic Madras and Punjab. The presentation of the results at a conference in New Delhi was well received by Indian experts. Kaneko utilized the same dataset for the application of GIP methodology, a pioneering attempt whose work will be finalized shortly. Finally, Wakimura focused on malaria in relation to population and development in the colonial period. One of his results was presented at a conference in California
(3)For agriculture, household economy and the environment, a good deal of work was done by Kurosaki on long-tern agricultural development in India and Pakistan. Usami utilized NSS micro-data to investigate into the relationships between household structure and poverty, while Shinoda looked at historical changes in livestock ownership and poverty by compiling historical statistics. Finally, Yoshizumi went over the extensive literature on forests and deforestation processes, while Noma looked at the geography of delta formation and population changes in historic Bengal.
Most of these research results were presented at an international workshop held in Osaka, December 2003, where lively discussion was made on various aspects of the papers by our members and also by two Indian demographers, Irudaya Rajan and Arup Maharatna. This intensive exchange between Japanese and Indian scholar with respect to research findings and methodology was also an important product of our project.