A Comparative Strategic Research on Retail Technology Transfer and Format Change of International Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Masao  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00182072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LARKE Roy  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Professor, 教授 (40248167)
CHOI Sang-chul  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Professor, 教授 (10281172)
TAMURA Masanori  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Institute of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Professor, 流通科学研究所, 教授 (40030712)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJoint research project / United Kingdom / France / Retail Internationalization / Format / Formula / Technology transfer / Format Change / イギリス・フランス / プロセス / イギリス:フランス / グローバル化 / 出店 / 調達 / 業態 / 外資小売企業
Research Abstract
In 2001 and 2002, 1. The framework to analyze the globalization of the retailers is made, 2. it is cleared how European retailers globalize as follows.
1. Global behavior as a process are insisted on and proposed an analytical framework instead of the traditional understanding.
2. The global strategy of the represented retailers was analyzed using this framework, and the key factors which each enterprise could develop globally was extracted by the case study. They were the following factors. (1) a change in strategic philosophy (2) taking control of branding (3) adopting a wider perspective of productivity of assets (4) Identification of profit sources in the value chain (5) Moves into new markets (6) innovations in format and formulae.
In 2003 and 2004, In order to (1) make clear how the formats are differentiated between countries, and to (2) make a analytical framework from the point of view of technology transfer, the format research has done. The result is as follows.
1. It became clear that great differences existed between each country and between each retailer.
2. Formula is created by "ex-ante and ex-post adaptation". This means that retailers adapt their own formula to overseas market in advance based on global experience and after adapting to it again and again using "learning" at the host market, then a new formula is born eventually. Retail technology is transferred on a process of ex-ante adaptation and ex-post adaptation.