An international study on the investment and consumption behavior of firms and households under the fewer children and aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shigeki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (10030719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Atsushi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (20116221)
KATO Hideaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
FUJIWARA Kenya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (30229067)
FUKUTA Yuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00243147)
ISAGAWA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (90273755)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanormaly / securitization / real option / suitable principle / cross-shareholdings / treasury stock / liquidity / kyosei / 銘柄入れ替えイベント / 非効率マーケットでの投資戦略 / 異常災害リスク証券化 / インプライドボラティリティ / winner-looser effect / 絶対優先原則 / リストラクチュアリング / 資金調達 / 上半期効果 / リアル・オプション / 特許権 / 過剰債務 / GARCH / 企業統治 / 自己資本比率規制 / 負債の再構築 / 破綻処理法制 / インデックス・ファンド / 資産運用機関 / 市場効率性 / 転換社債 / 株価長期パフォーマンス / 合理的バブル
Research Abstract
It is important to investigate the effects of the fewer children and aging society as well as the global ization on the money flow and the savings/investment process in order to consider the Japanese economy in the 21^<st> century.
In this project we made a comprehensive study on the investment and consumption behavior of firms and households both theoretically and empirically. Summary of results of this project is as follows.
1.Pension and Insurance markets and the investment-consumption behavior of firms and households
New methods such as the weather derivatives and the CAT bond as well as the real option approach are examined. Also we investigated the performance of investment trusts in Japan. In addition, we found the fact that corporate finance instruments such as the treasury stock repurchase and the callable convertible bond including the dissolution of the cross-shareholdings in Japan had significant effects on firms' value
2.Regal protection for investors (creditors) and the inves … More tment-consumption behavior of firms and households
In order to cope with both the protection of investors and the incentives of developntent of new financial products by financial institution, a general selling principle, i.e., the suitable principle, which affects the allocation of the burden of proof in case is very important. As for the protection of creditors, we focused the bankruptcy laws and found the difficulty in restructuring the bankrupt firms efficiently. Last, we examined the origin and role of the business kyosei which is a kind of business ethics or social norm in Japan.
3.Price Formation, Liquidity effect, and Anomaly in Securities market and the investment-consumption behavior of firms and households
We examined the existence of the rational bubble or the discount puzzle in the international financial markets and evaluated the liquidity effects on price formation. Furthermore, we analyzed and found the market anomaly by focusing on the event of the replacement of the Nikkei 225 index, the half year effect (calendar effect), the winner-looser effect, the divergence of the ETF share price and its per share portfolio value. Less