IT Revolution and Development of Service-Multinationals in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13303010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Kenichi  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90088097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Mitsuhide  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80187533)
SAKANO Tomoaki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40139506)
OTA Masataka  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00123068)
KISHIMOTO Toshio  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80262492)
OHTOWA Takeshi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40152194)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsia Economy / IT Revolution / Multinationals / Financial Service / Hospitality / Retail & Distribution / Investment in Asia / Internationalization of Services / 小売・流通業
Research Abstract
We carried out our research on the subject of this project by teams as well as individuals for past three years. To put it specifically, we did research on subjects, such as. 'the role of SMNs (Service Multinationals) in the economic development of Asian countries,' 'the analysis of present state on service economy and SMNs in Asian countries,' 'strategy and management in SMNs in Asian countries and so forth. 'We could get much knowledge on the above subjects through such our research activities. To sum up, we could mainly have the following knowledge on the subjects of this project ; (1)Economy in Asian countries is partly shifting from manufacturing economy toward a knowledge based economy and service industry is increasingly growing there. (2)Foreign SMNs have been playing a large part in the growth of service industries in Asian countries. There have been already many foreign SMNs there. (3)The competition among foreign SMNs can be seen in Asian countries. It is essential for them to build their competitive advantage there. (4)'Invisible resource' such as, knowledge, information, is regarded as an important management resources or core competence for the growth or development for service industries or the building of competitive advantage of SMNs in Asian country. (5)The knowledge management will be important task for the building of competitive advantage of SMNs in Asian countries. As a result, we could not only grasp the actual situation of SMN in Asian countries, but also find a clue to build the theory and model of managerial behavior of SMN in a knowledge based economy in the 21^<st> century. In addition, we have already published many papers in several journals as the results of our research.