Explicit study on automorphic structure in algebra and zeta functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fumihiro  Rikkyo Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
MIYAMOTO Masahiko  Tsukuba Univ., Grad.School Pure and Applied Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30125356)
SAITO Kyoji  Kyoto Univ., RIMS, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20012445)
BANNAI Eiichi  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School Math., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10011652)
FURUSAWA Masaaki  Osaka City Univ., Grad.School Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50294525)
橋本 喜一朗  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90143370)
広中 由美子  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10153652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszeta function / modular form / number theory / quadratic form / vertex operator algebra / L-function / prehomogeneous vector space / algebraic combinatorics / ゼータ関数 / 微分作用素 / 志村対応 / エータ関数 / 微分方程式 / コード理論 / 共形場の理論 / テータ関数 / モジュラー多様体
Research Abstract
In these four years, the principal researcher of this subject organized a conference at Oberwol-fach, three Spring Confecences, two Autumn Workshops (one of which is Japan-Germany Seminar supported by JSPS), Mini-workshop on Number Theory, and Meeting on Modular Forms and Zeta Functions, hence 8 conferences in total, and studied effectively with many foreign researchers and cooperative researchers in Japan, In particular, in Spring Conference, we focused to communicate with wide areas arround modular forms, and took Graded rings of modular forms, Vertex operator algebras in first and second one, and more mixed areas in the third one. We published five Proceedings of 970 total pages. More concretely, the principal researcher proposed a conjecture on Shimura type correspondence between Siegel modular forms of integral and half integral weight, studied structures of scalar valued and vector valued Siegel modular forms and differential operators, Borcherds product expression, holonomic system coming from differential operators on modular forms, positivity of eta products, Koecher-Maass series of forms obtained by lifting, modular forms of rational weight. As it can be seen from the list of their papers, the other researchers of our project also actively studied on conformal field theory, spherical and Whittaker functions, prehomogenous vector spaces, modular forms on unitary groups, elliptic root systems, p-adic modular forms, L-packet, adele geometry, converse theorem, vertex operator algebras, combinatorial designs, weakly spherical spaces, inverse Galois problem and CAP forms.