Commutative and Non-commutative Bloch Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2003-2004)
Tohoku University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Toshikazu  Meiji U., Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroko  Meiji U., Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
MASUDA Kyuya  Meiji U., Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10090523)
TSUSHIMA Ryuji  Meiji U., Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20118764)
SATO Atsuchi  Meiji U., Math., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70178705)
AHARA Kazushi  Meiji U., Math., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (80247147)
小谷 元子  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50230024)
新井 仁之  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
中村 周  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50183520)
中野 史彦  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10291246)
斉藤 和之 (斎藤 和之)  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60004397)
藤原 耕二  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60229078)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdescribe geometric analysis / crystal lattice / random walk / large deviation / 多面体 / 離散幾何解析 / 大偏差理論 / 磁場つき離散シュレディンガー作用素 / 乱歩 / エントロピー関数
Research Abstract
The present research is the Bloch theory for crystal lattices, which are infinite graphs to be introduced to describe, in an abstract way, how the atoms in a crystal are bound to each other by internal force. Crystalline structure is embodied by the presence of certain abelian group actions on graphs. Our interest is in geometry and analysis of the discrete Laplacians (and their magnetic or elastic versions) on crystal lattices as a special class of difference operators. Especially we have studied asymptotic behaviors of random walks, and established a large deviation property in view of geometry. The method we took up is a real version of Bloch theory. We could relate the large deviation property to a rational convex polyhedron in the first homology group of a finite graphs, which has remarkable combinatorial features, and show up also in the Gromov-Hausdorff limit of a crystal lattice.