New Intiative on Search for Muon Lepton Flavor Violation with Highly Intense Muon Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Yorihito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80324747)
AOKI Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80290849)
NOUMACHI Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
MORI Yoshiharu  OSAKA UNIV. KEK, Accelerator, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30124176)
NAKANO Takashi  OSAKA UNIV. RCNP, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMuon / lepton flavor / polyimide / straw gas chamber / seamless straw / cathode strip / scintillating fiber / multi-anode photomultiplier / マルチアノード光電子倍増管 / ストロー・ガス。チェンバー / ASDチップ / 電子飛跡検出器開発
Research Abstract
This research is to carry out R&D for an experiment searching for the muon-electron conversion process, in which the muon lepton flavor is violated. Especially, we focused on development of an electron tracking detector (electron tracker), since the measurement of electron's momentum is critical for the experiment. This electron tracker is made of pelyimide straw tubes (25μm thickness) with a Tungsten wire strung at the center of the tube. It is called a "straw gas chamber". The hit position of charged particles along the anode wire is evaluated from induced charges read by copper strips placed exterior of the tube. To make this possible, a straw tube should have finite resistance. We developed such a tube for our purpose. The straw tube we used was a seamless one that was developed in Japan. We succeeded to fabricate straw tube chambers with 30 straw tubes. Then, we performed a beam test of the chambers at KEK in May 2002. We confirmed that the spatial resolution of the chamber is sufficient enough for our purpose.
In addition, we also developed a scintillating fiber tracker with 300μm fiber. We employed multi-anode photomultipliers for readout. The beam test was performed at KEK in December 2002. Both the spatial and time resolutions of the tracker were found to meet the requirements.
From those studies, we conclude that our development of the tracker system for the muon-electron conversion experiment is feasible.