| Project/Area Number |
13304020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Taku OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20243157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Hideki HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCHORGANIZATION, IPNS, ASSOCCIATE PROFESSOR, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10013400)
HARA Takanori OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70283827)
羽澄 昌史 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20263197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | cp violation / kaons / rare decay / 光電子増倍管 |
| Research Abstract |
The decay KL→π^<0>νν is one of the best decays to measure the CP violation parameter. We prepared experiment KEK E391a to search for the decay with the best sensitivity, and started running in February 2004. The experiment will also serve as a pilot experiment for the next experiment to measure its branching ratio. We studied a new experiment for J-PARC 50GeV proton accelerator using Monte Carlo simulation. We found that the acceptance is increased by a factor 4 by utilizing the side of the decay region as a calorimeter. With the 10% of the design intensity of the accelerator, we can observe 150 signal events and measure the CP violation parameter with a 6% accuracy. We also developed a new calorimeter which can measure the incident angle of photons. This is a shashlik type detector with individual fibers reading one of the 3 different depth regions. A test experiment using 1.5-2.8GeV photons at SPring8 showed that it has an angle resolution of 9%/ Sqrt (E (GeV) ). The resolution can be improved further by increasing the light yield etc.. We also developed a new type of light guide to inject the light from fibers to a phototube at a shallow incident angle. Using the light guide, the number of photoelectrons was increased by a factor 1.8. We also published results from Fermilab KTeV experiment, including the measurement of CP violation parameter, ε'/ε, establishing the direct CP violation.