Dark Matter Search Experiment with Double Phase Xenon Detector at Kamioka Underground Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30318828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Kyoko  Waseda University, Adv.Res.Inst.Sci. & Eng., Lecture, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (80339746)
TERASAWA Kazuhiro  Waseda University, Adv.Res.Inst.Sci. & Eng., Lecture, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (10329138)
OKADA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Adv.Res.Inst.Sci. & Eng., Lecture, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (20308258)
OOTANI Wataru  University of Tokyo, ICEPP, Assistant, 素粒子物理国際センター, 助手 (30311335)
MORIYAMA Sigetaka  University of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50313044)
竹内 康雄  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (60272522)
森 俊則  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (90220011)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDark Matter / Liquid Xenon / Proportional Scintillation / WIMPs / Double Phase Detector / Kamioka mine / 二相型検出器 / 神岡地下実験施設 / 液体-気体二相型検出器 / 液体キセノン検出器
Research Abstract
We built the detector with 0.3-liter fiducial volume and measured its basic performance. We succeeded to utilize a PTFE reflector for liquid Xenon scintillation light and have been able to distinguish nuclear recoil from electron recoil using the direct scintillation and the proportional scintillation. From 2001, we started an underground experiment using a prototype detector in Kamioka mine. The background study, the radioactivity of all the materials used for this detector, was carried out using high purity Ge detector in the mine. Low background PMTs were developed by our group. The result of the prototype detector was 1 order of magnitude worse than the current limit in the WIMP-nucleon cross section. However, the origin of the radioactive source has been identified and the background level is understood quantitatively. The expected results with a 15 kg detector in the next phase will be three orders of magnitude better than the current limit.