Study of Optical and Electronic Properties of Individual Semiconductor Nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
USHIODA Sukekatsu  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90176652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUOKA Tohru  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20271992)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsScanning tunneling microscope / Light emission spectroscopy / Scanning tunneling spectroscopy / Near-field optical microscopy / Quantum well / Quantum dot / Misfit dislocation / Dilute magnetic semiconductor / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡発光分光 / 光学遷移エネルギー / 局所電子状態 / AlGaAs / GaAs量子井戸 / GaAs / InGaAs歪量子井戸 / GaMnAs
Research Abstract
1) We have investigated the transport properties of hot electrons in AlGaAs/GaAs quantum well (QW) structures in real space using a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). The electrons were injected from the STM tip at different distances from a target well on the cleaved (110) surface. Then by measuring the light emission intensity from the target well, the thermalization and diffusion lengths of the injected electrons were determined.
2) Using photoluminescence (PL) microscopy with the scanning near-field optical microscope, we have investigated the formation mechanism of misfit dislocations in GaAs/InGaAs QW structures. From the density of dark lines observed in the PL images as a function of the total layer thickness, we found that there exist two critical layer thicknesses. These two critical layer thicknesses are explained by taking account of a lattice frictional force proportional to the In content.
3) Using cross-sectional STM, we have investigated the electronic structures of Ga_<0.968>Mn_<0.032>As. The STM image showed a random distribution of bright spots in light and dark areas. From conductance spectra measured with the STM, the bandgap of the GaMnAs was estimated to be 1.23±0.05 eV. Finite conductance within the band gap indicates the presence of hole states in the valence band. An additional peak at 0.7 eV above the valence band edge can be assigned to electron tunneling into the ionization levels of As antisites.
4) Light intensity images of self-assembled InAs/AlGaAs quantum dots (QDs) were measured using the STM. Localized bright features were observed in the images for different photon energies. The emission spectra measured over the bright features showed single emission peaks with different peak positions. By comparing the peak energies with the transition energies calculated for pyramidal QD structures, we found that the bright features correspond to the ground-state emission from individual InAs QDs.