UK Japan Collaboration on Intense Pulsed Neutron Scattering Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masatoshi  KEK, Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 教授 (30175955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70133923)
KOHGI Masafumi  Tokyo Met.Univ., Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30004451)
IKEDA Susumu  KEK, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80132679)
FUKUNAGA Tosharu  Kyoto Univ., Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
MISAWA Masakatsu  Nigata Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80005941)
加倉井 和久  日本原子力研究所, 先端基礎研究センター, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUK-Japan Collaboration / Neutron scattering / ISIS施設 / MAPS分光器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this category was the mainly planning and managing for the dispatch of researcher to England to push forward the second UK-Japan Neutron Scattering Research Collaboration Program (hereinafter called UK Japan Collaboration Program). The budget of this program was applied to the particular field of research (1): The study of local spin-atomic structure and its dynamics (1999fy-2003fy, Representative : Masatoshi Arai, Subject No.11211101). UK-Japan Collaboration Program is to perform the neutron scattering experiment using the most intense (now in the world) pulsed neutron source in the ISIS facility of Rutherford Appleton Research Laboratory in England. The neutron intensity of ISIS is about 50 times high to the neutron source of KENS (Neutron Science Laboratory, Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization) in Japan. This program has created the excellent research results by highly accurate neutron scattering experiments which are impossible to do domestically and at the same time, it has supported the progress of research in KENS. This study group have supported the design, construction and installation of MARS spectrometer in ISIS and after start of its normal operation, it will be served as a main instrument in this Collaboration Program and for the measuring region uncovered by MARS, other existent instruments in ISIS can also be utilized. In accordance with this fundamental study program, Japanese researchers have been dispatched to England to clarify the functions and properties of the material on the microscopic viewpoint. This task has been performed by the appropriate measurement in the neutron scattering experiment for the dynamical structure factor which is widely distributed in the energy-momentum space. Under this program 58 experiments have been carried out and 45 research papers have been published.