Evaluations of Origins and Material Transports of Submarine Groundwater Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and nature (2003)
Nara University of Education (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Makoto  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (80227222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAHARA Yasunori  Central Research Institute Electric Power Industry, Researcher, 研究員 (30371537)
SHIMADA Jun  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80206169)
GAMO Toshitaka  Hokkaido University, Division of Earth and Planetary Science, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70143550)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  University of Tokyo, Department of Geosystem Engineering, graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70237072)
KINOSHITA Masataka  Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Researcher, 研究員 (50225009)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSubmarine groundwater Discharge / material transports / Sea water -groundwater interactions / Coastal environments / Land and Ocean interactions / 海底地下水湧出 / 海水-地下水相互利用
Research Abstract
Three different approaches including (1)hydrological studies in the land,(2)coastal zone studies, and (3)oceanic studies, have been done to evaluate the SGD and seawater-fresh water interaction in the Suruga Bay, Japan. The study area is the Abe river basin including the coastal zone and the offshore of the Suruga Bay. Measurements have been done from 2001 to 2003. Analyses of stable isotopes (O-18 and D) and chemical components of groundwater in boreholes and seepaged waters have been made to evaluate the groundwater flow system in the basin and material transports from the land to the ocean. In the coastal zone, continuous measurements of SGD have been done by using automated seepage meters and piezometers, as well as resistivity measurements with tomography method to evaluate the interaction between fresh water and seawater. Offshore measurements in the Suruga Bay by R/V Tansei-maru, have been made by core boring to extract pore water below the seabed, CTD measurements above the seabed, and ROV measurements. The automated seepage meters which were installed along the coastal zone and offshore can tell us high resolutions of SGD in time, therefore, the tidal effects on SGD were clearly found. Inverse relationships between SGD rate and barometric pressure were also found. Resistivity measurements every three hours in the coastal zone showed the changes of the freshwater-saltwater interface due to the sea level change with the time delay. According to the continuous measurements of conductivity of the seepaged groundwater, 10 percent of the SGD was the fresh water, and the 90 percent of the water was the recirculated seawater.