| Project/Area Number |
13304038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Uujiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geosceience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20060064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANMA Ryo University of Tsukuba, Insutitute of Geoscience, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (70311595)
YAGI Hisako University of Tsukuba, Insutitute of Geoscience, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (60218758)
KIMATA Mitsuyoshi University of Tsukuba, Insutitute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20143167)
SAKAGUCHI Arito Japan Marine Science & Technology Center, Researcher, 研究員 (80304666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | plate tectonics / seismogenic fault / hydrothermal vein / Quid inclusion / methane hydrate / mineral deformation / Raman spectroscopy / ICP-MS / plate tectouics / hydrotherwal veiw / minera determination / ICP-MSI / 顕微ラマン測定 / メタンハイドレート / 流体包有物 / 断層 / プレート境界 / オフィオライト |
| Research Abstract |
This year is the final year of the research project and many results were come out and some of them were published in the international journals. The most basic equipment for this project, the Raman spectroscopy, could do both on DAC and thin sections, and this is the first aim for geoscience. It could detect the high pressure phase of gas hydrate, and many natural minerals in micrometer scale under transparent microscope. In geoscientific results, we found many new observations, among which the pseudotachylyte from the ancient plate boundary fault was the most profound result. Another interesting result is that we found bimodal fluid flows in the Ordovician accretionary prism boundary fault in Scotland. Some of the pelagic to terrigenous sediments were analyzed from micrometer scale before and after entering to the accretionary prisms. All of these results were displayed in the international meetings or published in journals. In addition we did an extensive study on the plate boundary faults and related deformation and fluid flow in the Mienoka ophiolite. We elucidated several stages from the deformed basaltic rocks. As above, our final goal was accomplished